Data Protection and Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy from Agersens Pty Ltd ABN 67169900887 outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.agersens.com or directly from you or anyone else. Personal information means any information about a person which can be used to identify that person.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

By providing us with personal information you acknowledge and affirm that:

  1. (i) you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Data Protection and Privacy Policy;
  2. (ii) you have read and accepted it; and
  3. (iii) you consent to the use of your personal information as provided in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Website or any products and services offered on it.



1. Type of personal information collected

We may collect and store your personal information. We will only collect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our Website. Through our Website, we may ask you to voluntarily provide personal data (e.g., name, physical and e-mail addresses, company name, telephone number, etc.) in order to request our services or use certain features. For example, if you want to register for our Newsletter, we may ask you to provide your name, email address, company and other identifying information so that we can send the Newsletter to you.
 We also collect information through other means of communication with you, such as emails, electronic messaging services, phone calls and in person, and in the course of use of our services by you or an organization you work with.

When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect information about you, including details of access, IP addresses, web statistics and other information in order to ensure that the Website is functioning properly.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.



2. Use of personal information

We may use your personal data for the primary purpose of providing services to you. These purposes may include to communicate with you, provide products and services you purchase or request, respond to inquiries from you, track and address service and quality issues, evaluate the performance of our products and services and customize your user experience.

We also use your personal data for reasonably expected secondary purposes such as to promote our products and services, help us to identify products and services that you may be interested in and collect debts that may be owing to us.

At all times, we will process your personal data fairly and lawfully. We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes stated above.



3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose Personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you or to provide information that you have sought from us.

We share your personal data with authorized Agersens personnel, Agersens related entities and third parties who are acting on our behalf in order to provide the products or services you request or to support our business operations and our relationship with you. These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf pursuant to a contractual obligation or to comply with legal requirements. Agersens requires such third parties to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws and agree to implement and maintain appropriate technical and organizational security measures to safeguard the personal data.

Our Website may direct you to Websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party Websites or their use of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of third party Websites before using them.

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, or (ii) in connection with the sale, transfer or financing of all or part of an Agersens business or its assets, including any such activities associated with an insolvency proceeding.



4. Storage and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Using the internet and other electronic networks inherently involves some risk of human error, data loss, breach or misuse, and it is not possible to guarantee complete data security.

We limit access to and use of your personal data to authorized persons. When your personal data is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy your personal data.

If a data breach occurs that gives rise to a risk that personal information may be used or accessed by unauthorized persons, we will follow the requirements of the Privacy Act with regard to Data Breach Notification, including notifying you if the breach raises a real risk of serious harm.



5. Access to and correction of personal information


Access:

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other data protection laws that apply to us. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


Correction:

We rely on you to provide accurate, complete and current personal data to us. If you need to correct or update the personal data you provided to us, in many cases, you can edit your data from the location where you provided the personal data to us. If you are not able to access it yourself, we will respond in a timely manner to all reasonable requests to access, correct or delete your personal data. Requests and questions can be submitted to the email address set out below.



6. Transferring data outside Australia

We may transfer your personal information to someone who is outside Australia, but only in accordance with the Privacy Act and only if we have reasonable grounds to believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law that will ensure that the personal information is protected.



7. European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a citizen of a European Union (EU) country, we aim to provide the standards of privacy protection required by the EU’s GDPR. If we receive your personal data from a source in the EU, the entity sending it will require our commitment to manage the information in accordance with GDPR requirements, and our policy is to meet those requirements.



8. Complaints and Comments

If you have any questions or comments regarding this statement or our privacy practices, or any concerns regarding a possible violation of this statement or any applicable privacy law, or a concern or complaint about our practices, please contact us on the email address set out below.

If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your issue relating to personal information, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner:

1300 363 992


https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy



9. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details set out below. When we send you electronic marketing, we include an unsubscribe option.



10. Cookies

Our server automatically recognises and stores the domain name of visitors to our Website. In addition, our Website uses cookies which may automatically collect information from you such as pages viewed.

A cookie is a packet of information stored on your computer that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. We use cookies for tracking the statistics of our Website which means that we can better understand your needs and interests as well as improve the layout and functionality of our Website.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Agersens Pty Ltd ABN: 67169900887


Email: info@agersens.com

We may update, amend or remove this Data Protection and Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. When we update or amend this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, we will also update the date at the bottom. Only the current statement is effective, so please review it periodically.​

Last update: 9 September 2019